Ensemble Mangi – the Laureate of the Seventh International Folk Festival “Barvinvkovo Kruzhalo”
On 5-10 May of the current year, the Ukrainian city Vinnitsa hosted the Seventh International Folk Festival “Barvinvkovo Kruzhalo”. The dance groups from 16 different countries participated in the festival, among them Georgia was represented by the Children’s Folk Ensemble “Mangi”.
In the framework of the festival, the ensemble members were greeted by the Mayor of Vinnitsa, Mr. Vladimir Groisman at City Hall. The performances were presented on the stage and outdoors. The special parade of the partcicipants with national flags and costumes was particularly spectacular and colourful.  The ensemble had opporunity of engaging in the intercultural dialougue, visiting different sightseenig places in Vinnitsa and its surroundings, and enjoying the sailing promenade. At Arts and Choreogrphy Center of Vinnitsa, the participants performed several dances. The festival was closed by Gala Concert with participation of all groups. The concert was followed by the closing ceremony and the farewell party.
The Children's Ensemble Mangi" ("Beads") at the Georgian State National Singing and Dancing Academic Ensemble "Erisioni" was established in 2004. The ensemble has participated in several concert tours abroad and pertinently continues representation of Georgian National Folklore to the different audiences. Traditionally, the Ensemble Mangi brilliantly performed Georgian national dances and deserved audience’s special prizes, certificates and a title of the Laureate of the Seventh International Folk Festival “Barvinvkovo Kruzhalo “.  Discover Georgia congratulates the ensemble on this international success and wishes further achievements in the field of arts and culture!