Tuesday, September 9, 2014
On 23-25 September 2012, by recommendation of Bayar Tour, Discover Georgia’s partner company in Batumi, our company hosted a folk group from Turkey.
On the first day of tour the tourists visited Tbilisi - Narikala, Abanotubani, old streets, Sameba Cathedral and Metekhi Church. On the next day the sightseeing in the old streets of Mtskheta and various local churches was organized.  The visitors were fascinated by Georgian cuisine. However, the special admiration of the guests was caused by the performance of Georgian dances by the national ensemble “SEU” in the rehearsal hall. They have walked in the beautiful streets of the town, which is in the list of UNESCO heritage.
They have mentioned about the great taste of various Georgian foods. On September 25, delighted and full of emotions, the tourists departed to Batumi, where unforgettable sightseeings were waiting for them. They promised to come back in this amazing country as soon as possible, to continue their unforgettable journey.